Challenges to U.S. Policy Affecting Haitian Immigrants
[…] Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD), 61% of Haitian individuals forced to wait in
Mexico reported being the victim of a crime.8 Government actors also target Haitian people; 20% of Haitian asylum seekers waiting in Mexico have reported abuse including beatings, extortions, and threats at the hands of Mexican police officers.9
2. Title 42 expulsions.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the Trump administration directed Customs and Border
Protection (CBP) to issue an internal memorandum in April 2020 (the “Capio Memo”) under
Public Health Service Act 42 U.S.C. § 265. 53, which allows for the “suspension of entries and imports from designated places to prevent spread of communicable diseases.”10 The memo stated that “all processing [of covered noncitizens under the Title 42 Process] will be done in the field” “[t]o the maximum extent possible.”